Issues-oct16: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mail server issues - frozen mail, spam, lack of working spam filters | | mail server issues - frozen mail, spam, lack of working spam filters | ||
| | | Koffee | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Death of pubcookie any day now | | Death of pubcookie any day now | ||
| | | pints, butlerx, zergless | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Changing from redbrick.dcu.ie/~$user to $user.redbrick.dcu.ie | | Changing from redbrick.dcu.ie/~$user to $user.redbrick.dcu.ie | ||
| | | pints, butlerx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| replace ajaxterm and anyterm with | | replace ajaxterm and anyterm with wetty | ||
| butlerx, pints | | butlerx, pints | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| inn2 running on paphos - Haven't migrated old lists. | |||
| koffee | |||
| 20/10/2016 | |||
|- | |||
| Incident response | |||
| d_fens | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| set up znc | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 23:24, 6 November 2016
| Issue | Person | Date |
|---|---|---|
| adding users with useradm is broken unless course and year are manually entered.
This has been fixed as of today and changed commited to RCS repo. |
zergless | 15/10/16 |
| adding a user successfully does not add to announce list - not urgent | ||
| Configuration management | ||
| Mailing lists are spamming huge amounts of people which is resulting in issues with black lists. Admins have issued a notice to list owners that we will be removing lists that are no longer used on Tuesday 18/10/16 | zergless | 15/10/16 |
| mail server issues - frozen mail, spam, lack of working spam filters | Koffee | |
| VM solution or container infrastructure | ||
| Death of pubcookie any day now | pints, butlerx, zergless | |
| Changing from redbrick.dcu.ie/~$user to $user.redbrick.dcu.ie | pints, butlerx | |
| Administrator documentation | ||
| Monitoring of services and alerting | ||
| NNTP service | ||
| Provision new Secodnary Services on 16.04.1LTS (yes I know it's a .1) | Pints,koffee,zergless | 19/10/16 |
| Deploy new website on Secondary Services machine. | butlerx, pints | |
| replace ajaxterm and anyterm with wetty | butlerx, pints | |
| inn2 running on paphos - Haven't migrated old lists. | koffee | 20/10/2016 |
| Incident response | d_fens | |
| set up znc |