Issues-oct16: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
! scope="col"| Date
! scope="col"| Date
|-
|-
| adding users with useradm is broken unless course and year are manually entered
| adding users with useradm is broken unless course and year are manually entered.
|  
This has been fixed as of today and changed commited to RCS repo.
|  
| zergless
| 15/10/16
|-  
|-  
| adding a user successfully does not add to announce list - not urgent
| adding a user successfully does not add to announce list - not urgent
Line 17: Line 18:
|  
|  
|-  
|-  
| Mailing lists
| Mailing lists are spamming huge amounts of people which is resulting in issues with black lists. Admins have issued a notice to list owners that we will be removing lists that are no longer used on Tuesday 18/10/16
|  
| zergless
|  
| 15/10/16
|-  
|-  
| mail server issues - frozen mail, spam, lack of working spam filters
| mail server issues - frozen mail, spam, lack of working spam filters
|  
| Koffee
|  
|  
|-  
|-  
Line 30: Line 31:
|-  
|-  
| Death of pubcookie any day now
| Death of pubcookie any day now
|  
| pints, butlerx, zergless
|  
|  
|-  
|-  
| Changing from redbrick.dcu.ie/~$user to $user.redbrick.dcu.ie
| Changing from redbrick.dcu.ie/~$user to $user.redbrick.dcu.ie
|  
| pints, butlerx
|  
|  
|-  
|-  
Line 49: Line 50:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Provision new Secodnary Services on 16.04.1LTS (yes I know it's a .1)
| Pints,koffee,zergless
| 19/10/16
|-
| Deploy new website on Secondary Services machine.
| butlerx, pints
|
|-
| replace ajaxterm and anyterm with wetty
| butlerx, pints
|
|-
| inn2 running on paphos - Haven't migrated old lists.
| koffee
| 20/10/2016
|-
| Incident response
| d_fens
|
|-
| set up znc
|
|
|}
|}

Navigation menu