145
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="color:black; cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {| style="color:black; cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
! | !Date(s) | ||
!Cause | !Cause | ||
!Extent | !Extent | ||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|June 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|(From May) - present | |||
|Update to 13.04, Fixing local root exploit. | |||
|Pygmalion online but not processing logins. | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|May 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|18th - (into June) | |||
|Update to 13.04, Fixing local root exploit. | |||
|Pygmalion | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|September 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|29th | |||
|Power surges throughout DCU. | |||
|All servers (?) | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|August 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|21st | |||
|Reboot due to unknown cause. | |||
|Azazel | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|June 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|4th-7th | |||
|Air-conditioning malfunction. | |||
|Everything apart from Azazel and Deathray. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|April 2011 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|April 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21st-23rd | |21st-23rd | ||
|DCU Maintenance | |DCU Maintenance | ||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th | |5th | ||
|Kernel Updates | |Kernel Updates | ||
|Ubuntu 10.04 machines | |Ubuntu 10.04 machines | ||
| Line 16: | Line 46: | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|March 2011 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|March 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
|Kernel Updates | |Kernel Updates | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st | |1st | ||
|Kernel Updates | |Kernel Updates | ||
|deathray, carbon, daniel, azazel | |deathray, carbon, daniel, azazel | ||
| Line 26: | Line 56: | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|January 2011 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|January 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th | |13th | ||
|"Necessary updates to C libraries" | |"Necessary updates to C libraries" | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| Line 32: | Line 62: | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|November 2010 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|November 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11th-14th | |11th-14th | ||
|Hub Power Upgrade | |Hub Power Upgrade | ||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
| Line 46: | Line 76: | ||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
|Air-Conditioning Failure | |Air-Conditioning Failure | ||
|data, daniel, carbon | |data, daniel, carbon | ||
| Line 52: | Line 82: | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|August 2010 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|August 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12th-26th | |12th-26th | ||
|Messy Downtime | |Messy Downtime | ||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
| Line 58: | Line 88: | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|February 2010 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|February 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th | |5th | ||
|User File Move To Faster Storage | |User File Move To Faster Storage | ||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|December 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|7th | |||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|"IRC and other services" | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|November 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|22nd-23rd | |||
|Failure to restart after ISS downtime | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|October 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|23rd | |||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|1st | |||
|Switch Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|September 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|26th-27th | |||
|DCU Bandwidth Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|19th | |||
|Moving Services from carbon to morpheus | |||
|carbon and morpheus | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|August 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|14th | |||
|Kernel Vulnerabilities | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|July 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|30th | |||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|18th | |||
|Power Cut | |||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|April 2009 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|April 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10th | |16th | ||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|10th | |||
|Transformer Maintenance | |Transformer Maintenance | ||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|March 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|23rd | |||
|Upgrade to Redbrick-CSD Fiber Link | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|17th | |||
|Moving Services to morpheus | |||
|IRC server and morpheus | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits