Downtime: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
!Cause | !Cause | ||
!Extent | !Extent | ||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|June 2013 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|June 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 19:36, 2 June 2013
| Date(s) | Cause | Extent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2013 | |||
| (From May) - present | Update to 13.04, Fixing local root exploit. | Pygmalion online but not processing logins. | |
| May 2013 | |||
| 18th - (into June) | Update to 13.04, Fixing local root exploit. | Pygmalion | |
| September 2011 | |||
| 29th | Power surges throughout DCU. | All servers (?) | |
| August 2011 | |||
| 21st | Reboot due to unknown cause. | Azazel | |
| June 2011 | |||
| 4th-7th | Air-conditioning malfunction. | Everything apart from Azazel and Deathray. | |
| April 2011 | |||
| 21st-23rd | DCU Maintenance | Network-wide | |
| 5th | Kernel Updates | Ubuntu 10.04 machines | |
| March 2011 | |||
| 4th | Kernel Updates | Unknown | |
| 1st | Kernel Updates | deathray, carbon, daniel, azazel | |
| January 2011 | |||
| 13th | "Necessary updates to C libraries" | Unknown | |
| November 2010 | |||
| 11th-14th | Hub Power Upgrade | Network-wide | |
| 30th October-3rd November | Hub Power Testing | Network-wide | |
| October 2010 | |||
| 30th October-3rd November | Hub Power Testing | Network-wide | |
| 4th | Air-Conditioning Failure | data, daniel, carbon | |
| August 2010 | |||
| 12th-26th | Messy Downtime | Network-wide | |
| February 2010 | |||
| 5th | User File Move To Faster Storage | Network-wide | |
| December 2009 | |||
| 7th | Kernel Upgrades | "IRC and other services" | |
| November 2009 | |||
| 22nd-23rd | Failure to restart after ISS downtime | Network-wide | |
| October 2009 | |||
| 23rd | Kernel Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 1st | Switch Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| September 2009 | |||
| 26th-27th | DCU Bandwidth Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 19th | Moving Services from carbon to morpheus | carbon and morpheus | |
| August 2009 | |||
| 14th | Kernel Vulnerabilities | Network-wide | |
| July 2009 | |||
| 30th | Kernel Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 18th | Power Cut | Network-wide | |
| April 2009 | |||
| 16th | Kernel Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 10th | Transformer Maintenance | Network-wide | |
| March 2009 | |||
| 23rd | Upgrade to Redbrick-CSD Fiber Link | Network-wide | |
| 17th | Moving Services to morpheus | IRC server and morpheus | |