Downtime: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|5th February | |5th February | ||
|User File Move To Faster Storage | |User File Move To Faster Storage | ||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|December 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|7th December | |||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|"IRC and other services" | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|November 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|22nd-23rd November | |||
|Failure to restart after ISS downtime | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|October 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|23rd October | |||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|1st October | |||
|Switch Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|September 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|26th-27th September | |||
|DCU Bandwidth Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|19th September | |||
|Moving Services from carbon to morpheus | |||
|carbon and morpheus | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|August 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|14th August | |||
|Kernel Vulnerabilities | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|July 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|30th July | |||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|18th July | |||
|Power Cut | |||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|April 2009 | !scope="row" colspan="4"|April 2009 | ||
|- | |||
|16th April | |||
|Kernel Upgrades | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10th April | |10th April | ||
|Transformer Maintenance | |Transformer Maintenance | ||
|Network-wide | |Network-wide | ||
|- | |||
!scope="row" colspan="4"|March 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|23rd March | |||
|Upgrade to Redbrick-CSD Fiber Link | |||
|Network-wide | |||
|- | |||
|17th March | |||
|Moving Services to morpheus | |||
|IRC server and morpheus | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:46, 5 May 2011
| Time | Cause | Extent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 2011 | |||
| 21st-23rd April | DCU Maintenance | Network-wide | |
| 5th April | Kernel Updates | Ubuntu 10.04 machines | |
| March 2011 | |||
| 4th March | Kernel Updates | Unknown | |
| 1st March | Kernel Updates | deathray, carbon, daniel, azazel | |
| January 2011 | |||
| 13th January | "Necessary updates to C libraries" | Unknown | |
| November 2010 | |||
| 11th-14th November | Hub Power Upgrade | Network-wide | |
| 30th October-3rd November | Hub Power Testing | Network-wide | |
| October 2010 | |||
| 30th October-3rd November | Hub Power Testing | Network-wide | |
| 4th October | Air-Conditioning Failure | data, daniel, carbon | |
| August 2010 | |||
| 12th-26th August | Messy Downtime | Network-wide | |
| February 2010 | |||
| 5th February | User File Move To Faster Storage | Network-wide | |
| December 2009 | |||
| 7th December | Kernel Upgrades | "IRC and other services" | |
| November 2009 | |||
| 22nd-23rd November | Failure to restart after ISS downtime | Network-wide | |
| October 2009 | |||
| 23rd October | Kernel Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 1st October | Switch Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| September 2009 | |||
| 26th-27th September | DCU Bandwidth Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 19th September | Moving Services from carbon to morpheus | carbon and morpheus | |
| August 2009 | |||
| 14th August | Kernel Vulnerabilities | Network-wide | |
| July 2009 | |||
| 30th July | Kernel Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 18th July | Power Cut | Network-wide | |
| April 2009 | |||
| 16th April | Kernel Upgrades | Network-wide | |
| 10th April | Transformer Maintenance | Network-wide | |
| March 2009 | |||
| 23rd March | Upgrade to Redbrick-CSD Fiber Link | Network-wide | |
| 17th March | Moving Services to morpheus | IRC server and morpheus | |